Changing the bpm of samples

  • 9 Replies
  • 257 Views

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

cowparsleyman

  • *
  • Platinum Album
  • ****
  • Posts: 939
  • What would you rather be or a wasp?
    • Cowparsleyman on Soundcloud
« on: January 21, 2019, 12:28:30 PM »
Say you have a dance track @ 135 bpm, and you want to import a sample that was recorded at 120 bpm, how do you go about changing it to 135, keeping the original quality?

Thanks in advance.

Rich

Skub

  • *
  • Stadium Tour
  • *****
  • Posts: 2865
    • Soundcloud
« Reply #1 on: January 21, 2019, 12:36:03 PM »
When I drag it into the project it conforms to the beat.

Using Logic Pro X.
New album 'Flying Solo' by Davy Vance available from bandcamp

https://vancemagill.bandcamp.com/album/flying-solo

Follow on Spotify
https://open.spotify.com/album/4BOvUv16dOl6cgcWANX1Dz

Soundcloud songs
https://soundcloud.com/skub1955

pompeyjazz

  • *
  • Stadium Tour
  • *****
  • Posts: 3255
  • pompeyjazz
« Reply #2 on: January 21, 2019, 01:14:53 PM »
Check out the Loopmaster vst. It's free. You can do all kinds of fiendish manipulations with samples

cowparsleyman

  • *
  • Platinum Album
  • ****
  • Posts: 939
  • What would you rather be or a wasp?
    • Cowparsleyman on Soundcloud
« Reply #3 on: January 21, 2019, 02:14:12 PM »
Thanks Gents, very useful, I have a few ways that I can do this, and I'm not that sold by any of them...Elastique Pro, Melodyne etc.

Rich
« Last Edit: January 21, 2019, 02:17:01 PM by cowparsleyman »


cowparsleyman

  • *
  • Platinum Album
  • ****
  • Posts: 939
  • What would you rather be or a wasp?
    • Cowparsleyman on Soundcloud
« Reply #5 on: January 23, 2019, 12:29:59 PM »
@pompeyjazz - Hi John, I downloaded this, and installed it, but it looks like it's a 32bit plugin, and I want to avoid using the 32bit Bridge that makes may DAW rather unstable, thanks for the tip though.

I have tried a few of the ways that are available in my DAW, but the detection of the sample bpm is rather open to error, mostly identifying it as half tempo, Melodyne will be able to do this, although it's been a while since I played with the tempo map function. Another way is to use Elastique pro time stretching, and then calculating what bpm it should be by entering a factor, but that still depends on sensing the correct bpm in the first place.

Thanks again John

Rich


cowparsleyman

  • *
  • Platinum Album
  • ****
  • Posts: 939
  • What would you rather be or a wasp?
    • Cowparsleyman on Soundcloud
« Reply #7 on: January 23, 2019, 03:07:09 PM »
@pompeyjazz - Now that's promising, thanks John, do I need an loopcloud account to use it?

Rich


cowparsleyman

  • *
  • Platinum Album
  • ****
  • Posts: 939
  • What would you rather be or a wasp?
    • Cowparsleyman on Soundcloud
« Reply #9 on: January 25, 2019, 01:12:07 PM »
Thanks @pompeyjazz

I revisted my DAW manual for doing this and there's a few ways to do it, and I'll be trying them out again, in an methodical approach, I have to know how to do this as second nature,

btw Brainworx Stereomaker is one hell of a plugin....

Rich