Here are my best albums for 2018:
The top 10
• Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever – Hope Downs
• Salad Boys – This is Glue
• Ohmme – Parts
• Klaus Johann Grobe - Du bist so symmetrisch
• The Chills - Snow Bound
• Domenico Lancellotti - The Good is a Big God
• Elza Soares - Deus É Mulher
• Lucy Dacus – Historian
• Tom Zé - Sem Voce Não A
• The Breeders - All Nerve
Just missed the top 10:
• Man’s Body – Put Your Family In It
• Safespace - Keep Quiet
• Ought – Room Inside the World
• The Sea and Cake - Any Day
• thisishowitendedintokyo - april(s)in
• Joe Pisapia – Connection
• Neurotic Fiction - Pulp Music
Archival/Comps that I loved:
• Various Artists - African Scream Contest 2
• Dur-Dur Band – Dur-Dur of Somalia: Vol. 1, Vol. 2, & Previously Unreleased Tracks
• John Coltrane - Both Directions at Once: The Lost Album
Need more listens, but had top 10 potential:
• Native Cats - John Sharp Toro
• Hollow Hand - Star Chamber
• JC Autobody – Witches
• The Ocean Party - The Oddfellows' Hall
• Ultimate Painting - Up!
And, of course, there is a lot that I just did not hear. Or, at least did not hear enough to merit consideration.